FREE UK SHIPPING
on orders over £40*
Privacy Policy
This privacy policy sets out how SRB Photographic uses and protects the information it's subscribers, customers and contacts. By accessing, using or registering on our Website, you acknowledge that you have read this Data and Privacy Policy.

SRB Photographic is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

SRB Photographic may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information we may collect from you
If you make a purchase at SRB Photographic or you join our mailing list via our Website, over the phone or in person, we will collect the information we need to fulfil your order and notify you of the status of your order.

In the case of purchasing and placing orders, your information will be held by EKM Powershop who have confirmed to us they are fully GDPR compliant. If you join our mailing list our promotional emails will be sent to you via Mail Chimp who have confirmed they are fully GDPR compliant. Our Website uses Google Analytics to track and report website traffic. Google Analytics have confirmed they are fully GDPR compliant.

We, SRB Photographic, are acting as the controller of the information that we collect. EKM Powershop is acting as the processor. As a controller, we decide what information is stored from our customers and contacts. When you place an order either at www.srb-photographic.co.uk or over the phone, we will only collect the required data needed to complete an order. This includes the following:
  • Full Name
  • Payment details
  • Contact information such as an Email Address or a Phone Number
  • Demographic information such as a Shipping and Billing Address, Post Codes, IP Address, Country and Language.
We, SRB Photographic, are acting as the controller of the information that we collect. MailChimp is acting as the processor. As a controller, we decide what information is stored from our subscribers. When you subscribe to the SRB Photographic Newsletter either at the pop-up form (new visitors) or the sign-up form (footer), we will only collect the required data necessary. This includes the following:
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address
You have the right to unsubscribe or delete any of your data collected via your MailChimp preferences (you will find these necessary links at the footer of every SRB Photographic Newsletter you receive).

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), enforced May 25th 2018, you, as an EU citizen, have several rights regarding your collected data. These include, the right to be forgotten, the right to object, the right to rectification, the right to access and the right of portability.

Use made of the information collected from you
If you register your details with us via our Website or Mailing list, We, the controller, will use the details you have given us as follows:
  • To process your order and obtain payment
  • Internal record keeping
  • To manage and improve our goods and services.
  • To build up a picture of your personal preferences, and generally how you use our Website
  • To understand what you buy from us and how you use our services
  • To notify you of changes to our goods and services.
If you have joined our mailing list you have the right to access your subscription preferences and collected data via the processor, Mail Chimp.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The entire checkout process for our web site is held on a secure server using a verified SSL (secure socket layer) system for transferring data.

The SRB Photographic online store is protected with a Secure Sockets Layer. See here for more information about our SSL.



What are Cookies and how we use them
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We use cookies at our website for the following:
  • To keep track of the contents of your shopping cart once you have selected an item.
  • To keep track of products you have viewed to enable us to tailor advertising based on your browsing behaviour.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. Under GDPR laws you have the right to rectification, we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.